loading
My Account
Basket (0)
Contact Us Email Newsletters
Search
You are here: Privacy Statement

Privacy Statement

SWAT UK is committed to protecting your privacy and developing technology that gives you the most powerful and safe online experience. This Statement of Privacy applies to the SWAT UK website and governs data collection and usage. By using the SWAT UK website, you consent to the data practices described in this statement. 

Collection of your personal information


SWAT UK collects personally identifiable information, such as your e-mail address, name, home or work address or telephone number. SWAT UK also collects anonymous demographic information, which is not unique to you, such as your postcode and gender.

There is also information about your computer hardware and software that is automatically collected by SWAT UK. This information can include: your IP address, browser type, domain names, access times and referring website addresses. This information is used by SWAT UK for the operation of the service, to maintain quality of the service, and to provide general statistics regarding use of the SWAT UK website.

Please keep in mind that if you directly disclose personally identifiable information or personally sensitive data through SWAT UK public message boards, this information may be collected and used by others. Note: SWAT UK does not read any of your private online communications.

SWAT UK encourages you to review the privacy statements of websites you choose to link to from SWAT UK so that you can understand how those websites collect, use and share your information. SWAT UK is not responsible for the privacy statements or other content on websites outside of the SWAT UK and SWAT UK family of websites. 

Details of data SWAT UK holds

SWAT UK maintains private information about its client firms and their staff and about prospective clients. This helps the Company to provide an efficient service and ensure that any marketing is targeted at those who might be interested in those services.

Most of the information maintained by SWAT UK is provided by you through: the purchase of services; registering on the website or on any SWAT UK social media site; correspondence via letters, emails and faxes; telephone calls; and from your own website.

Data on firms includes:

  • Name, address, telephone, fax, e-mail address and website address;
  • Certain selection criteria, such as the type of SWAT UK membership (e.g. full member), type of business (e.g. accountancy practice), whether the firm is currently enquiring about any of SWAT UK’s products and services and the usage of any entitlements under its membership;
  • Information about the authorisation of the firm, such as registered auditor, authorised for investment business and the principal or other individual responsible for that area;
  • Information about the firm’s systems and procedures (such as what software they use) to allow us to identify any specialist needs for training or consultancy visits;
  • Details of a firm's areas of interests, such as training, consultancy services, publications, recruitment etc. and, where relevant, a contact name for each of these interests;
  • Data on services provided;
  • Details of staff including their role (and/or specialism) within the firm, to help plan course attendance and to send them marketing information which will be relevant to their role;
  • Normal accounting information;
  • Direct Debit information if a signed direct debit mandate has been completed.

Data on individuals includes:

Details of courses attended, so that we can provide firms with an annual training summary;

  • Details of any letters, emails, telephone or other contacts between the individual and SWAT UK to ensure that we can provide a consistent service;
  • Qualifications, date joining or leaving the firm;
  • Personal e-mail address, direct dial number, mobile number;
  • Newswires subscribed to.

In addition, data for graduate recruitment applicants includes:

  • Details of qualification for which individual is training, pathway being followed;
  • Training records, examination dates and results;
  • Other information relevant to training and qualification.

The Data Protection Act 1998 (DPA 98) gives you the right to access the personal information about yourself that SWAT UK holds. You may request a written copy of the details held about you. This is called a data subject access request. Please write to us at SWAT UK Limited, Tor View House, 3 Darklake View, Estover, Plymouth PL6 7TL with your request, enclosing the fee of £10. SWAT UK undertakes to respond to your query within 40 calendar days. 

Use of your personal information

SWAT UK collects and uses your personal information to operate the SWAT UK Web site and deliver the services you have requested. SWAT UK may also share your personal information with external business partners for the specific purpose of monitoring the effectiveness of, and the appropriate use of, any schemes we have set in place with such providers. SWAT UK also uses your personally identifiable information to inform you of other products or services available from SWAT UK and its affiliates, where it is able to do so under the various agreements it has in place with external business partners. SWAT UK may also contact you via surveys to conduct research about your opinion of current services or of potential new services that may be offered. 

SWAT UK does not sell, rent or lease its customer lists to third parties. SWAT UK may, from time to time, contact you on behalf of external business partners about a particular offering that may be of interest to you. In those cases, your unique personally identifiable information (e-mail, name, address, telephone number) is not transferred to the third party. In addition, SWAT UK may share data with trusted partners to help us perform statistical analysis, send you email or postal mail, provide customer support, or arrange for deliveries. All such third parties are prohibited from using your personal information except to provide these services to SWAT UK, and they are required to maintain the confidentiality of your information.

SWAT UK does not use or disclose sensitive personal information, such as race, religion, or political affiliations, without your explicit consent.

SWAT UK keeps track of the websites and pages our customers visit within SWAT UK, in order to determine what SWAT UK services are the most popular. This data is used to deliver customised content and advertising within SWAT UK to customers whose behaviour indicates that they are interested in a particular subject area.


SWAT UK websites will disclose your personal information, without notice, only if required to do so by law or in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to: 

  • conform to the edicts of the law or comply with legal process served on SWAT UK or the site; 
  • protect and defend the rights or property of SWAT UK; and, 
  • act under exigent circumstances to protect the personal safety of users of SWAT UK, or the public.

SWAT UK’s Cookies Policy

Click here to read more about the cookies used on the SWAT UK website > 

Security of your personal information

 

SWAT UK secures your personal information from unauthorized access, use or disclosure. SWAT UK secures the personally identifiable information you provide on computer servers in a controlled, secure environment, protected from unauthorized access, use or disclosure. When personal information (such as a credit card number) is transmitted to other Web sites, it is protected through the use of encryption, such as the Secure Socket Layer (SSL) protocol.

 

 

Customer Options

We need certain information to process orders, with customer options being shown on the “basket” page of My Account. Whilst we usually need details of your debit or credit card for on-line orders, SWAT UK does not retain any of these card details on our computer systems; instead, they are dealt with through a secure payment gateway. Payment will not be taken from the nominated card until your order has been confirmed. If you do not want to provide us with debit or credit card details then you may pay by cheque, although your order may not be processed until we have received and cleared your cheque.

Reviewing your Personal Data

You may request a written copy of your personal data held by SWAT UK by sending an email to info@swat.co.uk, or writing to us at SWAT UK Ltd, Tor View House, 3 Darklake View, Estover, Plymouth, PL6 7TL with your request, enclosing the fee of £10. SWAT UK undertakes to respond to your query within 40 calendar days, sending you a copy of your record via the postal service, or by email if you prefer. You can then make any needed changes and return it to us to be processed. 

 

Changes to this statement

 

SWAT UK will occasionally update this Statement of Privacy to reflect company and customer feedback. SWAT UK encourages you to periodically review this Statement to be informed of how SWAT UK is protecting your information.

Contact information

SWAT UK welcomes your comments regarding this Statement of Privacy. If you believe that SWAT UK has not adhered to this Statement, please contact SWAT UK at info@swat.co.uk. We will use commercially reasonable efforts to promptly determine and remedy the problem.

Click here to read our full business practice disclosures >