My Account
Basket (0)
Contact Us Email Newsletters
You are here: Privacy Statement

SWAT Privacy Notice

SWAT is a trading name of SWAT UK Limited and is part of the Mercia Group of companies, operated through Wilmington plc.

How we use your personal information

At SWAT, we take your privacy very seriously. 

We will use your personal information to administer your account and to help us provide you with the service(s) that you have requested from us. For example, if you have booked onto a course, we will communicate with you regarding your course booking and (where relevant) instructions for how to access the course. We may communicate with you by email, post or telephone.

We may also send you an email after the course giving you the opportunity to provide feedback on the course.

What information do we collect about you?

At SWAT, we maintain information about clients and prospective clients to enable us to provide an efficient service and ensure that any marketing is sent to only those who might be interested in the services that we offer.

Data held on firms may include:
• Name, address, telephone, fax, e-mail address and website address;
• Details of your purchase history
• Information about the authorisation of the firm, such as registered auditor, authorised for investment business and the principal or other individual responsible for that area;
• Information about the firm’s systems and procedures (such as the software used) to allow us to identify any specialist needs for training or consultancy visits;
• Details of a firm's areas of interests, such as training, consultancy services, publications, recruitment etc. and, where relevant, a contact name for each of these interests;
• Details of staff including their role (and/or specialism) within the firm, to help plan course attendance and to send them marketing information which will be relevant to their role;
• Direct Debit information if a signed direct debit mandate has been completed.

Personal data held on individuals may include:
• Details of courses booked and attended
• Qualifications, date joining or leaving the firm;
• Personal e-mail address, direct dial number, mobile number (if the individual has volunteered this information)

Personal data held on graduate recruitment applicants
For individuals registering for our graduate recruitment service, we also collect a range of information as part of the application process. This information is used for the sole purpose of reviewing your application for SWAT’s Graduate Recruitment Service and is not used for any marketing purposes. Such information may include:
• Examination dates and results
• Education, training and qualifications
• Employment history
• Personal interests
• Details of the qualification for which an individual is training, pathway being followed;

Where is your data stored?

We secure the personally identifiable information you provide on secure servers in the UK. We access this data in a controlled, secure environment, protected from unauthorized access, use or disclosure.

Payments by debit / credit card

Whilst we usually need details of your debit or credit card for online orders, SWAT does not retain any of these card details on our computer systems; instead, they are dealt with through a secure payment gateway. Payment will not be taken from the nominated card until your order has been confirmed. If you do not want to provide us with debit or credit card details then you may pay by cheque, although your order may not be processed until we have received and cleared your cheque.

Marketing communications

We understand how important it is for professional accountants to remain technically up to date with the ongoing changes in legislation and professional standards, not to mention the importance of attaining relevant CPD each year.

In order to help our clients fulfil their professional obligations, we use the basis of ‘legitimate interest’ in order to keep our clients informed of forthcoming courses, the latest accountancy news and various services available from SWAT. 

What this means is that where you have purchased something from SWAT (for example, if you have booked a course with SWAT) we will send you information on other services from SWAT (in this case, details of other courses) that may be of relevance to you, based on your previous purchases with SWAT. So, if you have attended a course with us (for example), we may send you details of other courses running in the future.

We may also send marketing communications to such individuals who have registered an interest in our services by ‘opting-in’ to receive specific marketing communications from SWAT.


What types of marketing communications does SWAT send?

Communication Method
Who is it sent to?
Emails highlighting forthcoming courses 
Email Weekly Individuals who have attended a SWAT course in recent years.

Individuals who have registered to receive this communication (opted-in).
Email newsletter providing a roundup of all the latest accountancy news, and product information from SWAT
Email Monthly Individuals who have purchased something from SWAT in recent years.

Anyone who has registered to receive this communication (opted-in). 
Details of forthcoming courses in your region
Post Quarterly Individuals who have attended a SWAT course in recent years.

Individuals who have registered to receive this communication (opted-in).
Information on products and services from SWAT
Email & Post Ad Hoc Individuals who have purchased something from SWAT in recent years. 


How to unsubscribe from SWAT’s marketing communications 

We understand that some of our clients may not wish to be kept informed of other courses, products or services available from SWAT. Should you wish to unsubscribe from such communications, you can do so very easily through a number of methods:

When contacting us, please be sure to include your contact information, so we can be sure to locate your record in our secure database and unsubscribe you from such communications.

By unsubscribing from such communications, you will no longer be kept informed of other relevant courses or services from SWAT that may be of benefit to you in your professional capacity.

Disclosing your personal information to third parties outside of SWAT

SWAT is part of the Mercia Group and your personal information may be shared with the following companies in this group: Mercia, Practice Track, Quantum and Quorum.

We do not share your personal information with any other organisation outside of the Mercia Group, other than to fulfil the obligations of your service (for example, for firms who have registered for the ICAS General Practice Procedures Manual, we provide ICAS with a list of all registered users on a monthly basis. This is used to ensure that only eligible ICAS members receive free access to this manual.)

SWAT does not sell, rent or lease its customer lists to third parties. SWAT may, from time to time, contact you on behalf of external business partners about a particular offering that may be of interest to you. In those cases, your unique personally identifiable information (e-mail, name, address, telephone number etc) is not transferred to the third party. In addition, SWAT may share data with trusted partners to help us perform statistical analysis, send you email or postal mail, provide customer support, or arrange for deliveries. All such third parties are prohibited from using your personal information except to provide these services to SWAT, and they are required to maintain the confidentiality of your information. 

SWAT does not use or disclose sensitive personal information, such as race, religion, or political affiliations, without your explicit consent. 

Website Analytics

We use Google Analytics to collect anonymous information relating to visitors to the SWAT website. This helps us to better understand how users are interacting with the website, enabling us to provide a positive website experience. 

A full list of all the information collected via Google Analytics can be viewed here.

This information is used by SWAT for the operation of the service, to maintain quality of the service, and to provide general statistics regarding use of the SWAT website, helping us to provide a positive website experience for all users.

SWAT’s Cookies Policy

Click here to read more about the cookies used on the SWAT website > 

Reviewing your Personal Data

The Data Protection Act 1998 (DPA 98) gives you the right to access the personal information about yourself that SWAT holds. You may request a written copy of the details held about you. This is called a data subject access request. Please write to us at SWAT, Tor View House, 3 Darklake View, Estover, Plymouth PL6 7TL with your request. SWAT undertakes to respond to your query within 40 calendar days. 

Your data will be processed by our employees and we do not transfer your data outside of the EU.  You have the right to access, port, rectify, erase, restrict and object to the processing of your data. To contact our Data Protection Officer please email dataprotection@wilmingtonplc.com. You have the right to complain to the supervisory authority

Changes to this statement

SWAT will occasionally update this Statement of Privacy to reflect company and customer feedback. We would encourage you to periodically review this Statement to be informed of how SWAT is protecting your information.

Contact information

We welcome your comments regarding this Statement of Privacy. If you believe that we have not adhered to this Statement, please contact SWAT at info@swat.co.uk. We will use commercially reasonable efforts to promptly determine and remedy the problem.